Deadline for Payment of Arbitration Fees Made Clear by Appeals Court
[…] Deadline for Payment of Arbitration Fees Made Clear by Appeals Court

Last Updated 9/21/2023


If there was any question before, a recent California Court of Appeal decision has now put all doubt to rest with a clear interpretation of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98(a)(1), regarding payment of arbitration fees.  This subsection provides:

In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.

Employers with arbitration agreements should take due note of the First District Court of Appeal’s announcement in Doe v. Superior Court of the City and County of San Francisco.  In its ruling, it found that a strict interpretation of the meaning of the word “paid” in the statute was required.